Nos. 02-0712, 02-2723.
[…] The circuit court ruled that Shawn had purged herself of contempt with respect to the verification.
No written order was entered as a result of this hearing and the rulings made at that hearing are not reviewable in this appeal. An oral ruling must be reduced to writing for appellate jurisdiction to exist. Ramsthal Adver. Agency v. Energy Miser, Inc. , 90 Wis.2d 74, 75, 279 N.W.2d 491 (Ct.App. 1979). The ruling was final as to those matters then in litigation and the subsequent appeal does not bring the ruling before this court. Cf. State v. Drake , 184 Wis.2d 396, 400, 515 N.W.2d 923 (Ct.App. 1994). See Wis. Stat. § 809.10(4) (2001-02) ("[a]n appeal from a final judgment or final order brings before the court all prior nonfinal judgments, orders and rulings adverse to the appellant and favorable to the respondent made in the action or proceedings not previously appealed and ruled upon"). (Emphasis added.) All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.