In re The Omega Trust
[…] This trust agreement may be executed in any number of counterparts with the same effect as if all of the parties had signed the same document. All counterparts shall be construed together and shall constitute one agreement.
In his petition, the petitioner sought to establish that a series of emails between the settlor and his estate planning attorney shortly before the settlor's death reflected an enforceable amendment to the trust pursuant to RSA 564-B:6-602(c), which provides:
The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust:
(1) by substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the trust; or
(2) by any other method manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent if the terms of the trust do not provide a method or do not expressly prohibit methods other than methods provided in the terms of the trust.
RSA 564-B:6-602(c).