In re The Neely Grp.
[…] So even if Chicago Title's setoff rule were relevant here, UPS and Neely contracted out of it.

Neely's second reason why UPS could not terminate the franchise agreements is that the Illinois Act limited UPS's termination rights. Under section 19(c)(4) of the Illinois Act, UPS could terminate the franchise agreements with no opportunity to cure if Neely had "repeatedly fail[ed] to comply with the lawful provisions of" the agreements. 815 ILCS 705/19(c)(4) (2022). By defaulting only twice, Neely says, it had not "repeatedly" failed to comply.

The Illinois Act applies despite the choice-of-law provision in the franchise agreements because section 19(a) makes it a violation for "a franchisor to terminate a franchise of a franchised business located in this State" without "good cause." 815 ILCS 705/19(a) (2022). Neely's franchises are located in Illinois. UPS concedes that the Illinois Act applies here.

Neely's position has some force.