No. 1-772 / 00-1563.
[…] We give weight to the trial court's fact-findings, particularly when considering the credibility of witnesses, but they do not bind us. Id.
Visitation Schedule. Kenneth argues the district court's visitation award is excessive and places undue burdens on him, given the distance between the parties. We disagree. In establishing visitation rights, our governing consideration is the best interest of the child. In re Marriage of Stepp, 485 N.W.2d 846, 849 (Iowa Ct.App. 1992). Generally, liberal visitation rights are in the child's best interests. Id. Iowa Code section 598.41(1)(a) (1999) provides in pertinent part:
The court, insofar as is reasonable and in the best interest of the child, shall order the custody award, including liberal visitation rights where appropriate, which will assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents. . . .
Myong is a parent who is also a joint legal custodian. As Ronda's joint legal custodian, Myong certainly has the right to continuing physical and emotional contact with Ronda and is entitled to share the rights and responsibilities involved in raising her. See In re Marriage of Holub, 584 N.W.2d 731, 732 (Iowa Ct.App. 1998). The visitation schedule grants Myong substantial time with Ronda. The restrictive nature of Kenneth's requested visitation fails to promote the goal advanced by Iowa Code section 598.41(1)(a).