In re The Marriage of Rabii
[…] III.

EXTRACURRICULAR AND CHILDCARE COSTS

The court ordered Mo to pay 50 percent of extracurricular activities and childcare costs under section 4061, and it ordered Mo to pay Dawn $3,724 in arrearages. Mo challenges the amount of the arrearage payment, arguing it improperly included expenses Dawn incurred prior to the RFO's filing.

Generally, "a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate." (§ 3651, subd. (c)(1).) "An order modifying . . . a support order may be made retroactive to the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify . . ., or to any subsequent date ...." (§ 3653, subd. (a).) "'The filing date [of the modification request], in other words, establishes the outermost limit of retroactivity.'" (Stover v.