23CA0792 23CA2021
[…] Opinion
23CA0792 23CA2021
10-03-2024
Howard & Associates, LLC, Kara Noack, Vail, Colorado, for Appellee Courtney Holm & Associates, AAL PC, Courtney Autumn Holm, Edwards, Colorado, for Appellant
SUMMARY
Section 14-10-128.5(2), C.R.S. 2024, allows a party who has previously consented to arbitration of disputed parenting matters to "move the court to modify the arbitrator's award pursuant to a de novo hearing." If the court grants the motion and "substantially upholds" the arbitrator's decision, the party who requested the de novo hearing "shall be ordered to pay the fees and costs of the other party . . . incurred in responding to" the motion "unless the court finds that it would be manifestly