23CA0792 23CA2021
[…] Eagle County District Court No. 22DR93 Honorable Rachel J. Olguin-Fresquez, Judge
Howard & Associates, LLC, Kara Noack, Vail, Colorado, for Appellee
Courtney Holm & Associates, AAL PC, Courtney Autumn Holm, Edwards, Colorado, for Appellant
Harris and Taubman [*] , JJ., concur.
OPINION
LUM, JUDGE
¶ 1 In these consolidated appeals, Katarzyna Julia Pawelec (mother) appeals the trial court's permanent orders entered in connection with the dissolution of her marriage to Christopher Paul Pawelec (father).
¶ 2 Mother's appeal involves the application of an unusual statutory procedure. Section 14-10-128.5(2), C.R.S. 2024, allows a party who has previously consented to arbitration of disputed parenting matters to "move the court to modify the arbitrator's award pursuant to a de novo hearing." If, after the hearing, the court substantially upholds the arbitrator's decision, the party who requested the de novo hearing "shall be ordered to pay the fees and costs of the other party . . . incurred in responding to" the motion, unless the court finds that the award of fees would be