23CA0792 23CA2021
[…] 3. Analysis
¶ 48 We disagree with mother's premise that the trial court was required to explicitly consider whether the harm likely to be caused to S.P. by moving to North Carolina was outweighed by the advantage of the move. While a court is required to make that consideration in determining whether to modify a "custody decree or a decree allocating decision-making responsibility," it isn't required to do so in an initial allocation of parental responsibilities (APR). § 14-10-131(2), C.R.S. 2024. Compare § 14-10-131(2)(c) ("The court shall not modify a custody decree . . . unless . . . the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child."), with § 14-10-124(1.5)(a) (requiring only consideration of factors such as the child's "adjustment to [the] home, school, and community" and "[t]he physical proximity of the parties to each other" in initial APR).