23CA0792 23CA2021
[…] Hatton, 160 P.3d at 330; Yates, 148 P.3d at 318.
Because of our conclusion, we need not address whether the nonphysical incidents described by mother can be classified as "domestic violence" under section 14-10-124(1.3)(b), C.R.S. 2024.
V. Attorney Fees Under Section 14-10-128.5
¶ 66 Mother argues that the trial court erred by granting father attorney fees under section 14-10-128.5. We agree in part.
A. Legal Principles and Standard of Review
¶ 67 Section 14-10-128.5(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
In circumstances in which a party moves for a de novo hearing by the court, if the court, in its discretion based on the pleadings filed, grants the motion and the court substantially upholds the decision of the arbitrator, the party that requested the de novo hearing shall be ordered to pay the fees and costs of the other party and the fees of the arbitrator incurred in responding to the application or motion unless the court finds that it would be manifestly unjust.
¶ 68 "Interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo." In re Marriage of DeZalia, 151 P.3d 647, 648 (Colo.App. 2006).