No. 2-454 / 01-0607.
[…] Our review is de novo. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4. We have a duty to examine the entire record and adjudicate anew rights on the issues properly presented. In re Marriage of Steenhoek, 305 N.W.2d 448, 452 (Iowa 1991). We give weight to the fact findings of the trial court, especially when considering the credibility of witnesses, but are not bound by them. Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)(g).
The parties' assets were accumulated from gifts and inheritances as well as from their joint efforts to accumulate assets and to preserve and enhance the assets gifted and inherited.
Iowa Code section 598.21(1) (2001) states, "the court shall divide all property, except inherited property or gifts received by one party, equitably between the parties. . . ." Section 598.21(2) also provides: