In re The Marriage of Gutierrez
[…] Indeed, in reviewing the terms of the agreement with Meraz, the court asked her, "And these are temporary orders anyway in the best interest of the children, right?" Meraz responded affirmatively. Moreover, the court's adoption of the parties' agreement occurred before the agreed-upon custody evaluation had been performed and before trial had been held on the issues of legal decision-making authority and parenting time. See A.R.S. § 25-316(D)(1), (4) (A temporary order "[d]oes not prejudice the rights of the parties . . . that are to be adjudicated at subsequent hearings in the proceedings."). As such, the court did not improperly modify the temporary Rule 69 agreement in its August 2021 ruling.