In re the Marriage of Best
[…] Placement in each home has merit, and neither environment is clearly superior to the other. However, given Lynn's greater parenting experience, and her ability to provide Elizabeth with an extended family structure, we agree with the district court that Elizabeth's long-range interests are best served by being placed, with her brother, in her mother's care.

Nevertheless, we have long recognized a child's need to maintain meaningful relations with both parents. In re Marriage of Leyda, 355 N.W.2d 862, 866 (Iowa 1984). Such contact is of primary importance. See Iowa Code § 598.1(1) (2001) (defining best interests as including "the opportunity for maximum continuous physical and emotional contact possible with both parents"). We therefore join the district court in advising Lynn to foster and advance Chris and Elizabeth's relationship.

AFFIRMED. Eisenhauer, J. concurs, Sackett, C.J. dissents.


I dissent. Both parents have strengths and weaknesses. They each are a satisfactory parent for Elizabeth.