In re the Interest of Ashley W.
[…] The record indicates that Ashley will likely be adopted by her foster parents.

Evidentiary determinations are a matter of trial court discretion. State v. Pharr , 115 Wis.2d 334, 342, 340 N.W.2d 498, 501 (1983). This court will uphold a discretionary decision if it can find a reasonable basis for it. State v. Kuntz , 160 Wis.2d 722, 745-46, 467 N.W.2d 531, 540 (1991). To be upheld, a discretionary determination must be reasonable and based upon the facts in the record and the applicable law. Hartung v. Hartung , 102 Wis.2d 58, 66, 306 N.W.2d 16, 20 (1981).

Section 904.02, STATS., provides that relevant evidence is generally admissible, but that irrelevant evidence is not admissible. Section 904.03, STATS., gives the trial court discretion to exclude relevant evidence if "its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . ."

Section 904.01, STATS., defines relevant evidence as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence."