In the Court of Appeals Nos. E-98-040, E-98-039. Trial Court No. 97-1-106, 94-1-297.
[…] In this case, the codicil is not inconsistent with the Last Wills and Testaments of the Baxters. The codicil does alter the final disposition of the couples' assets but does so merely by adding a specific bequest and devise of their corporation to their son, appellant. Therefore, we find that, if valid, the document is a purported joint codicil to the original wills.
Consequently, the probate court in this case should have proceeded under R.C. 2107.18 to admit the codicil to probate even though it was discovered after the Last Will and Testament had been admitted to probate. Under R.C. 2107.18, the probate court must admit to probate any will which appears on its face, or by the testimony of the witnesses to the will if the court elects to hear such testimony, that the execution of the will complied with the law "in force at the time of the execution of the will in the jurisdiction in which it was executed, or with the law in force in this state at the time of the death of the testator, or with the law in force in the jurisdiction in which the testator was domiciled at the time of his death." If the court determines that the will was not properly executed, it must proceed under R.C. 2107.181 by issuing an interlocutory order denying probate of the will and conducting a hearing to finally determine whether the will should be admitted to probate.