In the Court of Appeals Nos. E-98-040, E-98-039. Trial Court No. 97-1-106, 94-1-297.
[…] R.C. 2107.01. R.C. 2107.22 governs the admission to probate of a later will after an earlier will has already been admitted to probate. Appellant argues that while the legislature used the term "will" in both statutes, it could not have intended its use in R.C. 2107.22 to refer to more than a Last Will and Testament. Otherwise, an order admitting a codicil discovered after the Last Will and Testament had already been admitted to probate would revoke the court's earlier order and leave only the codicil to be probated. The legislature could not have intended such a result.
R.C. 2107.18 reads as follows:
"The probate court shall admit a will to probate if it appears from the face of the will, or if the probate court requires, in its discretion, the testimony of the witnesses to a will and it appears from that testimony, that the execution of the will complies with the law in force at the time of the execution of the will in the jurisdiction in which it was executed, or with the law in force in this state at the time of the death of the testator, or with the law in force in the jurisdiction in which the testator was domiciled at the time of his death.