A-2199-21
[…] Peep, 34 N.J. 494, 500 (1961)). The doctrine is codified in N.J.S.A. 3B:31-29(a), which states, in relevant part:
if a particular charitable purpose becomes unlawful, impractical, impossible to achieve, or wasteful:
(1) the trust does not fail, in whole or in part;
(2) the trust property does not revert to the settlor's estate; and
(3) the court may modify or terminate the trust by directing that the trust property be applied or distributed, in whole or in part, in a manner consistent with the settlor's charitable purposes.
Similarly, the cy pres doctrine applies to gift instruments under N.J.S.A. 15:18-30(c). That statute provides, in relevant part:
If a particular charitable purpose or restriction contained in a gift instrument on the use of an institutional fund becomes unlawful, impractical, impossible to achieve, or wasteful, the court, upon application of an institution, may modify the purpose of the fund or the restriction on the use of the fund in a manner consistent with the charitable purpose of the institution or charitable intent of the donor.
There is no dispute that the Scholarship is not distributing all available income. Nor is there a dispute that the Scholarship's unused funds do not revert to Weisbrod's estate.