No. 2-358 / 01-1197
[…] Willis argues that holding the probable cause hearing after his release violated the procedures set forth in chapter 229A. He contends chapter 229A, "clearly anticipates all pre-filing procedures, the actual filing of the petition, the probable cause hearing and a finding of probable cause will occur prior to the respondent's date of discharge." We conclude Willis's argument misreads chapter 229A and is without merit.
Iowa Code section 229A.5 provides, in pertinent part:
1. Upon filing of a petition under section 229A.4, the court shall make a preliminary determination as to whether probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator. . . . If the person is in custody at the time of the filing of the petition, the court shall determine whether a transfer of the person to an appropriate secure facility is appropriate pending the outcome of the proceedings or whether the custody order should be delayed until the date of release of the person.
2. Within seventy-two hours after being taken into custody or being transferred to an appropriate secure facility, a hearing shall be held to determine whether probable cause exists to believe the detained person is a sexually violent predator.
Iowa Code § 229A.5(1)-(2) (emphasis added). The State filed a petition under section 229A.4. Willis was in custody at the time. The district court delayed the custody order until the date of Willis's release. See Iowa Code § 229A.5(1). The probable cause hearing was held the same day he was taken into custody. See Iowa Code § 229A.5(2).