No. 62072-0-I.
[…] We decline Motley's request to create the same right by analogy.
Ticeson, 159 Wn. App. at 380-81.
Jury Instruction
Motley assigns error to the court's instruction defining one of the elements the State must prove in an SVP proceeding — that the respondent suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the respondent likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility. Instruction 7 provided the jury with the following definition:
Former RCW 71.09.020(16) (2006); In re Det. of Audett, 158 Wn.2d 712, 727, 147 P.3d 982 (2006) (quoting In re Det. of Thorell, 149 Wn.2d 724, 758-59, 72 P.3d 708 (2003)).
"Likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility" means that the person more probably than not will engage in such acts if released unconditionally from detention in this proceeding.