No. 62072-0-I.
[…] In Wanrow, a self-defense instruction directed the jury to consider only acts and circumstances occurring "'at or immediately before the killing'" when evaluating the danger to the accused. Because the justification of self-defense requires a consideration of all the facts known to the defendant, the instruction was "a patent misstatement of the law applicable to the defendant's theory of the case."
88 Wn.2d 221, 559 P.2d 548 (1977).
Wanrow, 88 Wn.2d at 234.
Wanrow, 88 Wn.2d at 238.
Wanrow is easily distinguishable from this case. Here, instruction 7 followed the language of RCW 71.09.060(1) nearly verbatim. The instruction read, "In determining this issue, you may consider only placement conditions and voluntary treatment options that would exist for the person if unconditionally released from detention in this proceeding." RCW 71.09.060(1) states,