No. 1-953 / 01-0304
[…] Echols argues (1) he was denied his due process right to a fair trial when the district court refused to adopt his proposed jury instruction concerning the definition of "mental abnormality", and (2) the district court erred in admitting evidence of his prior bad acts and victim testimony. We reverse and remand for a new trial.
The State filed a petition alleging Echols was a violent sexual predator. Prior to trial, the district court ruled that under section 229A.2(3) the State was only required to prove Echols had an impairment of his ability to control his behavior. Jury Instruction #11 defined a "mental abnormality" as a "congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity of a person and predisposing that person to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others."