C. A. 2020-0786-SG
[…] A. Demand Is Not Excused as to the Plaintiffs' Statutory Claims (Counts I and II)
Counts I and II of the Complaint seek to hold the Director Defendants liable under 8 Del. C. § 174 for the stock repurchases and dividend payments. Claims under Section 174 are not exculpated under the exculpatory provision in Chemours's certificate of incorporation.
See id. Nor is exculpation for such a claim permitted by Delaware law. See 8 Del. C. § 102(b)(7)(iii).
Section 174 provides that "[i]n case of any wilful or negligent violation of § 160 or § 173 of this title, the directors under whose administration the same may happen shall be jointly and severally liable . . . to the corporation, and to its creditors in the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully paid, or to the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase or redemption of the corporation's stock ...." In other words, in the event of a willful or negligent violation by the entity of Section 160 or Section 173 (which set out the requirements for a corporation to repurchase stock and pay dividends), Section 174 by its explicit terms imposes liability upon the directors in place at the time