C. A. 2020-0786-SG
[…] 3. The Director Defendants are "Fully Protected" Under Section 172
Beyond the Complaint's failure to allege a violation of Sections 160, 170, 173, or 174, the Director Defendants also do not face a substantial likelihood of liability because they are "fully protected" under 8 Del. C. § 172. Section 172 provides as follows:
A member of the board of directors . . . shall be fully protected in relying in good faith upon the records of the corporation and upon such information, opinions, reports or statements presented to the corporation by any of its officers or employees, or committees of the board of directors, or by any other person as to matters the director reasonably believes are within such other person's professional or expert competence and who has been selected with reasonable care by or on behalf of the corporation, as to the value and amount of the assets, liabilities and/or net profits of the corporation or any other facts pertinent to the existence and amount of surplus or other funds from which dividends might properly be declared and paid, or with which the corporation's stock might properly be purchased or redeemed.
The Plaintiffs argue that Section 172 is an affirmative defense that cannot be considered at the pleading stage. In support of this argument, the Plaintiffs cite Manzo v.