C. A. 2020-0786-SG
[…] This rigorous liability scheme is tempered by Section 172 of the DGCL, however. In the event of a violation, directors are "fully protected" under Section 172 from liability if they rely "in good faith" upon the corporation's records, officers and employees, committees of the board, or experts, in determining that the corporation has adequate funds to repurchase stock or pay dividends. In other words, as I read the statute, directors generally remain liable for a violation of Sections 160 or 173 arising from their own negligence or bad faith.
Id. Section 174 further provides that even directors who were "absent when the same was done" may be liable unless they "caus[e] [their] dissent to be entered on the books containing the minutes of the proceedings of the directors at the time the same was done, or immediately after such director[s] ha[ve] notice of the same." Id.
8 Del. C. § 172.
Id.
At oral argument, the Plaintiff's counsel aptly referred to this action and its underlying theory as sui generis. See Oral Argument on Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss, Dkt.