C. A. 2020-0786-SG
[…] Sections 160 and 173, in turn, impose limits on a corporation's ability to repurchase stock and issue dividends, respectively. As relevant to this action, Section 160 provides that "no corporation shall . . . [p]urchase or redeem its own shares of capital stock for cash or other property when the capital of the corporation is impaired or when such purchase or redemption would cause any impairment of the capital of the corporation." "A repurchase impairs capital if the funds used in the repurchase exceed the amount of the corporation's 'surplus.'"
Klang, 702 A.2d at 153.
Section 173, through Section 170, provides for a similar requirement with respect to dividends, albeit with more wiggle room. Specifically, Section 173 states that "[n]o corporation shall pay dividends except in accordance with this chapter." Section 170 states that "[t]he directors of every corporation . . . may declare and pay dividends upon the shares of its capital stock either: (1) Out of its surplus . . .; or (2) In case there shall be no such surplus, out of its net profits for the fiscal year in which the dividend is declared