In re The Bernadine E. Campo Irrevocable Tr.
[…] A trustee may, "On distribution of the trust property or the division or termination of a trust, make distributions in divided or undivided interests, allocate particular assets in proportionate or disproportionate shares, value the trust property for those purposes, and adjust for resulting differences in valuation." Similarly, under 12 Del. C. § 3325 (23), a trustee may, "Decide, in accordance with § 61-103(b) of this title, how and in what proportions any receipts or disbursements are credited, charged or apportioned as between principal and income... ." 12 Del. C. § 61-103(b) requires that "a fiduciary shall administer a trust or estate impartially, based on what is fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries, except to the extent that the Trust intends to favor 1 or more beneficiaries."

See, also 12 Del. C. § 61- 103(a)(2).