In re The Alleged Failure of Altice U.S. Inc.
[…] N.J.S.A. 48:5A-2(d). The Legislature granted to the BPU the "full right, power, authority and jurisdiction to . . . [i]nstitute all proceedings and investigations "and "issue all process and orders, and render all decisions necessary to enforce the provisions of [the Act and], of the rules and regulations adopted thereunder." N.J.S.A. 48:5A-9(c).

Additionally, N.J.S.A. 48:5A-51 authorizes the BPU to impose penalties for violations of the Act. Specifically, the statute allows the BPU to enforce penalties of not "more than $10,000 for a third and every subsequent offense." N.J.S.A. 48:5A-51(b).

N.J.S.A. 48:5A-51(b) allows imposition of a penalty for violation of the Act "of not more than $1,000 for a first offense, not less than $2,000 nor more than $5,000 for a second offense, and not less than $5,000 nor more than $10,000 for a third and every subsequent offense."

Altice contends the BPU is required to institute an action in the Superior Court to impose a penalty. However, nothing in N.J.S.A. 48:5A-51 requires the BPU to file an action in the Superior Court. Rather, the statute expressly provides the "[t]he penalties . . . may be enforced by summary proceedings instituted by the [BPU] in the name of the State in accordance with the 'Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999.'" While the statute allows the BPU to seek relief in a judicial forum to collect penalties from those who violate the Act, the BPU is not required to proceed in the Superior Court to either impose or collect penalties.

See N.J.S.A. 2A:58-10 to -12.