In Re: the Adoption of Emily
[…] While R.C. 3107.07(A) limited the "consent" phase of this adoption proceeding to the time period consisting of the year immediately preceding the filing of appellee's adoption petition, there is no such restriction in the determination of the best interest of the child. The very fact that the trial court had to consider a prefinalization report prior to issuing a final decree of adoption establishes that the court must consider evidence outside of the one-year time period referenced in R.C. 3107.07(A). In determining the best interest of the child, R.C. 3107.161 provides:

"(A) As used in this section, `the least detrimental available alternative' means the alternative that would have the least long-term negative impact on the child.

"(B) When a court makes a determination in a contested adoption concerning the best interest of a child, the court shall consider all relevant factors including, but not limited to, all of the following:

"(1) The least detrimental available alternative for safeguarding the child's growth and development;

"(2) The age and health of the child at the time the best interest determination is made and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home;