In Re: the Adoption of Emily
[…] In the third and fourth assignments of error, appellant alleges error with respect to assessments filed by Ms. Weimer to the trial court concerning appellee's petition for adoption. Appellant asserts that he was never notified that the assessments of appellee and the children were being performed and was never given an opportunity to participate in the investigations. He further asserts that he was never given a copy of the reports filed in the court and had no way to question the information provided by Ms. Weimer.

R.C. 3107.031 states, in pertinent part that:

"An assessor shall conduct a home study for the purpose of ascertaining whether a person seeking to adopt a minor is suitable to adopt. A written report of the home study shall be filed with the court at least ten days before the petition for adoption is heard.

"The report shall contain the opinion of the assessor as to whether the person who is the subject of the report is suitable to adopt a minor and other information and documents specified in rules adopted by the department of human services * * *.