NO. 03-12-00400-CV
[…] The order shall specify the time, place and manner of making the inspection and taking the copies and photographs . . . provided, however, that the rights herein granted shall not extend to written communications between the State or any of its agents or representatives or employees. Nothing in this Act shall authorize the removal of such evidence from the possession of the State, and any inspection shall be in the presence of a representative of the State.Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(a) (West Supp. 2012) (emphasis added). Article 39.14 by its express terms excludes certain items from production—privileged materials, written witness statements, work product (including notes and reports) of counsel and their investigators, and "written communications between the State or any of its agents or representatives or employees." Id. Further, defense counsel's motion and argument below limited the information requested, clarifying that neither work product nor conversations between lab techs and the district attorney's office were sought by the motion.