In re Thacker
[…] Conclusions of Law.

In a recent opinion issued by the Alexandria Division of the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, In re Hall, case number 01-80623-SSM (Bankr. E.D. Va. Feb. 14, 2002), the court determined that in cases that are ripe for dismissal in which no plan has been confirmed, a trustee may pay approved fees of debtor's counsel from payments made by debtor while the case was pending. The court based its ruling on 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2) which states that if a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return to debtor all payments made by debtor "after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b) of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2) (2002). The court concluded that the fees and expenses of debtor's counsel constituted a § 503(b) claim.

This case can be distinguished from the case at hand as debtor's counsel's application for compensation in Hall was approved prior to the case closing.