In re T.H
[…] Iowa Code §§ 232.102(12); 232.116(1)(e), (i); In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 34, 39 (Iowa 2010). Although we give weight to the findings of fact, we are not bound by them. In re J.A.D.-F., 776 N.W.2d 879, 883 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009).

MERITS. The mother contends the court erred in finding by clear and convincing evidence that aggravated circumstances exist to support waiver of reasonable efforts and thus erred in terminating her parental rights.

Aggravated Circumstances. Concerning the finding of aggravated circumstances, the mother argues the only paragraph in section 232.102(12) that might be applicable here is (b), which provides, "The court finds the circumstances described in section 232.116, subsection 1, paragraph `i', are applicable to the child." She then notes the statutory language in section 232.116(1)(i) requires the court to find "that all of the following have occurred:"