In re T.H.
[…] (B) 15 years of age or older at the time the child is alleged to have committed the offense, if the offense is a felony of the second or third degree or a state jail felony, and no adjudication hearing has been conducted concerning that offense; and
(3) after a full investigation and a hearing, the juvenile court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the child before the court committed the offense alleged and that because of the seriousness of the offense alleged or the background of the child the welfare of the community requires criminal proceedings.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(a); see id. § 51.02(2)(A) (defining "child" as "a person who is . . . ten years of age or older and under 17 years of age").

The State has the burden to persuade the juvenile court by a preponderance of the evidence that the community's welfare requires the transfer, either because of the seriousness of the offense or the child's background, or both. In re A.K., No. 02-20-00410-CV, 2021 WL 1803774, at *19 (Tex.