In re T.H.
[…] (alteration in original) (citation omitted)). In particular, he believes he was not provided services when the child was first placed with him. Our statutes require, if custody is transferred to DHS, that DHS "make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child." Iowa Code § 232.102(7). "'[R]easonable efforts' means the efforts made to preserve and unify a family prior to the out-of-home placement of a child in foster care or to eliminate the need for removal of the child or make it possible for the child to safely return to the family's home." Id. § 232.102(10)(a).

Nevertheless, "[a]lthough DHS must make reasonable efforts in furtherance of reunification, with some exceptions not applicable here, parents have a responsibility to object when they claim the nature or extent of services is inadequate."