In re T.H.
[…] Cf. In re M.P., No. 19-0995, 2019 WL 5063337, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 9, 2019) ("But the reasonable-efforts mandate does not create a menu from which discerning parents may order specific services. Rather, it is intended to provide services that facilitate reunification given the parent's circumstances."). The father has not established that DHS failed to make reasonable efforts for reunification.

C. Six-Month Extension.

Finally, the father argues that he should have been granted a six-month extension rather than having his rights terminated. Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b) allows a six-month extension when the court can enumerate "specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child's home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period." Other than some references to a six-month extension during cross-examination at the termination trial, we find no request for an extension below, and the juvenile court was not asked to award an extension of time.