In re T.H.
[…] Because of this, he asks for a six-month extension rather than termination.

A. Least-Restrictive Disposition.

In framing his argument, the father asserts termination is not the least-restrictive disposition. He cites Iowa Code sections 232.99(4) and 232.102(4)(a), which state a preference for keeping children with their parents. But, these statutes deal with dispositional hearings for CINA proceedings, not for permanency hearings-so, they are not relevant to our review today. See Iowa Code § 232.102(4)(a) ("Whenever possible the court should permit the child to remain at home with the child's parent, guardian, or custodian."). Instead, with termination hearings, "[o]ur caselaw has recognized that the interests of the child take precedence over family reunification. Our primary concern in termination proceedings has always been the best interests of the child."