04-24-00236-CV
[…] Dep't of Soc. Servs. of Durham Cnty., N. C., 452 U.S. 18 (1981).
A. Relevant Factual Background
At the inception of the case, Father was appointed an attorney ad litem, Sheri Bryce Dye, to represent him. The temporary order signed by the trial court on March 14, 2023, recites that the Department sought termination of Father's parental rights "pursuant to § 161.003(a)" of the Texas Family Code and, therefore, "appointment of an attorney ad litem for this parent is required by § 161.003(b)" of the Texas Family Code.
Section 161.003 provides for termination of parental rights when, among other things, a parent "has a mental or emotional illness or a mental deficiency that renders the parent unable to provide for the physical, emotional, and mental needs of the child." Tex. Fam. Code § 161.003(a)(1). Section 161.003(b) states:
Immediately after the filing of a suit under this section, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of the parent against whom the suit is brought.Id. § 161.003(b). On appeal, Father does not argue the trial court violated section 161.003(b) by not immediately appointing him another attorney, and therefore, that issue is not before us. See Pat Baker Co. v.