04-24-00236-CV
[…] Father, appearing pro se, cross-examined the Department's final witness and testified on his own behalf.
After the trial ended, the trial court signed an order substituting another attorney to represent Father on appeal. Father subsequently filed-for the first time-a statement of inability to pay costs.
B. Right to Appointed Counsel
In a termination suit filed by the government, the Texas Family Code requires the trial court to appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interest of an indigent parent who responds in opposition to the termination. Tex. Fam. Code. § 107.013(a)(1) ("In a suit filed by a governmental entity . . . in which termination of the parent-child relationship is requested . . . the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination."). However, the Texas Supreme Court has held that a parent's right to appointed counsel based on indigency does not become mandatory until he files an affidavit of indigence and is determined to be indigent by the trial court.