A-0959-20 A-1319-20 A-1321-20 A-1351-20 A-1353-20 A-1371-20
[…] Div. 1995)).
A court may enter an order of temporary commitment pending a final hearing if it finds probable cause to believe that the person is in need of involuntary commitment to treatment. R. 4:74-7(c). Such an order must include a date certain for the commitment hearing, "which shall be within [twenty] days from the initial commitment to treatment." R. 4:74-7(c)(1). "The date shall not be subject to adjournment except that in exceptional circumstances" the hearing may be adjourned for a fourteen-day period. Ibid. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.12(a) similarly provides in pertinent part: "A patient who is . . . involuntarily committed to treatment and admitted to a short-term care or psychiatric facility or special psychiatric hospital shall receive a court hearing with respect to the issue of continued need for involuntary commitment within [twenty] days from initial commitment . . . ."