07-24-2024
[…] In re B.H.A., 938 N.W.2d 227, 232 (Iowa 2020). First, a petitioner must show "clear and convincing" evidence that one or more grounds for termination exists. Iowa Code § 600A.8. Second, the petitioner must prove that termination is in the children's best interests. Id. § 600A.1. We review these issues de novo, though we give weight to the district court's fact-finding and credibility determinations. B.H.A., 938 N.W.2d at 232.
Starting with the first step, the district court relied on the statutory ground of abandonment under section 600A.8(3). That section provides that for a child who is at least six months old-like the daughters here-"a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child." Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b). And the petitioner can prove the lack of sufficient contact by showing the parent failed to make "contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent's means" or failed to maintain direct contact by either: (1) visiting monthly; (2) communicating regularly when unable to visit; or (3) "[o]penly living with" and "holding himself or herself out to be the parent of the child" during a six-month period in the year before the termination hearing.