07-24-2024
[…] Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b)(1)-(3); see also id. § 600A.2(20) (defining abandonment generally).
The father does not seriously dispute his lack of contact between August 2022 and March 2023 termination petition. Indeed, the father succinctly described his parenting efforts at trial-"I have done nothing." Instead, he contends his absence is excusable because the maternal grandparents prevented him from visiting and regularly communicating with his daughters. See Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b)(1) (excusing failure to visit monthly when "prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child"); In re R.G., No. 21-1744, 2022 WL 2160691, at *3-4 (Iowa Ct. App. June 15, 2022). But we find no evidence the father was barred from seeing, speaking with, or supporting the girls.