IN RE TFT-LCD
[…] Rice, 875 P.2d at 1217.

The Court agrees with defendants that there is a conflict between Washington law and the laws of California and Illinois. Washington does not allow indirect purchasers to recover under its antitrust laws, whereas California and Illinois both permit indirect purchasers to bring suit. Compare Blewett v. Abbott Laboratories, 938 P.2d 842, 844 (Wash. App. 1997) ("[I]ndirect purchasers are not `injured' by anti-competitive activity and therefore lack standing to sue under RCW 19.86.090.") with Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 16750 (permitting suit "by any person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant") and 740 ILCS 10/7(2) ("No provision of this Act shall deny any person who is an indirect purchaser the right to sue for damages.").

Because there is a conflict, this Court must apply Washington's choice-of-law rules.