IN RE TFT-LCD
[…] Compare Blewett v. Abbott Laboratories, 938 P.2d 842, 844 (Wash. App. 1997) ("[I]ndirect purchasers are not `injured' by anti-competitive activity and therefore lack standing to sue under RCW 19.86.090.") with Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 16750 (permitting suit "by any person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant") and 740 ILCS 10/7(2) ("No provision of this Act shall deny any person who is an indirect purchaser the right to sue for damages.").

Because there is a conflict, this Court must apply Washington's choice-of-law rules. Washington follows the approach of the Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 145 (1971) for determining what substantive law should apply in tort cases.