IN RE TEXAS REDS, INC.
[…] See Welty v. Western Bank of Las Cruces, 106 N.M. 126, 127, 740 P.2d 120, 122 (1987) ("In a breach of contract action, the statute of limitations begins to run from the time of the breach.") (citing Smith v. Galio, 95 N.M. 4, 6, 617 P.2d 1325, 1327 (Ct.App. 1980) (remaining citation omitted)); Buss v. Kemp Lumber Co., 23 N.M. 567, 568, 170 P. 54, 55 (1918) (concluding that "the statute of limitations began to run . . . upon the default in payment . . .").

See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 37-1-3 (Repl. Pamp. 1990), which provides, in relevant part:

A. Those founded upon any . . . contract in writing . . . within six years.

If the payee of any . . . contract in writing . . . enters into any contract or agreement in writing to defer the payment thereof, or contracts or agrees not to assert any claim against the payor or against the assets of the payor until the happening of some contingency, the time during the period from the execution of such contract or agreement and the happening of such contingency shall not be included in computing the six year period of limitation above provided.

N.M.S.A. 1978 § 37-1-3(A) (Repl. Pamp. 1990).

The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense to payment and does not serve to extinguish the debt. See Joyce-Pruit Co. v.