In re Texas Eastern Overseas
[…] Dow Chem. Int'l, 2008 WL 4989069, at *1 ("Petitioner's speculation that respondent may hold assets is not supported by anything in the record or in petitioner's motion and does not even come close to showing that I predicated my decision on a misunderstanding of material fact.").

TEO also argues that the Memorandum Opinion presents an unsettled question of law relating to the construction or application of a statute that should be settled by the Supreme Court. Although there may be no definitive appellate analysis of § 279 in this context, the statute is clear on its face: it permits the appointment of a receiver to "take charge of the corporation's property, and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to the corporation, with power to prosecute and defend . . . all such suits as may be necessary or proper for the purposes aforesaid." Section 279 plainly envisions the appointment of a receiver to take charge of undistributed assets, and it imposes no time limit on the appointment. The ultimate question here is not one of law; it is, instead, one of the Court's discretion as exercised in a particular setting.