04-22-00096-CV
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 263.201(a). Subchapter C further provides, inter alia, "Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a status hearing shall be limited to matters related to the contents and execution of the service plan filed with the court." Tex. Fam. Code § 263.202(b). "After reviewing the service plan and making any necessary modifications, the court shall incorporate the service plan into the orders of the court and may render additional appropriate orders to implement or require compliance with the plan." Id. § 263.202(b-1). Thus, the trial court here had the statutory duty and power to review the Department's service plans for these parents and to require the parents to comply with their service plans. See generally id. §§ 263.201-.202.