04-22-00096-CV
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 263.202(b). As noted above, the primary purpose of a service plan "is to help [parents] provide [their] child with a safe environment within the reasonable period specified in the plan." Tex. Fam. Code § 263.102(b). Because the contents of a service plan primarily consist of goals and tasks to be completed by parents-not the Department-we do not believe the Department's internal staffing decisions fall under the umbrella of "the contents and execution of the service plan[.]" See id. § 263.202(b).
For similar reasons, we do not believe that section 263.202(b-1), which permits the trial court to "render additional appropriate orders to implement or require compliance with the [service] plan," supports the orders challenged here. Tex. Fam. Code § 263.202(b-1). The steps involved in creating, filing, approving, amending, and modifying a service plan are specified by statute. See generally Tex. Fam.