04-22-00096-CV
[…] Id.
The overall scheme of the Family Code and overriding public policy dictates that the best interest of the child is always paramount. See, e.g., In re E.R., 385 S.W.3d 552, 555 (Tex. 2012). Thus, we conclude that, in addition to its statutory powers, the trial court had the inherent power to act in the best interest of J.B.M. and L.R.M.
C. The Executive Branch-The Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
The power to make the law of the people is vested in the legislative branch through Article III, section 1 of the Texas Constitution. Diaz v. State, 68 S.W.3d 680, 685 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2000, pet. denied); see also Tex. Const. art. III, § 1 ("The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled 'The Legislature of the State of Texas.'"). "The power of the legislature includes the power to make, alter, and repeal laws, when such power is not expressly or impliedly forbidden by other provisions of the state Constitution." Diaz, 68 S.W.3d at 685.