04-22-00096-CV
[…] The trial court's statutory power in this case derives from the Texas Family Code. Specifically, the trial court's relevant authority revolves around its powers to review and implement the service plans the Department developed for J.B.M. and L.R.M.'s parents. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 263.106, 263.201-.202. A service plan is a document which, inter alia, outlines permanency goals for a child who is under the temporary managing conservatorship of the Department. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.102(a)(5). The service plan must "state steps that are necessary to: (A) return the child to the child's home if the placement is in foster care; (B) enable the child to remain in the child's home with the assistance of a service plan if the placement is in the home under the department's supervision; or (C) otherwise provide a permanent safe placement for the child[.]" Id. § 263.102(a)(6). The purpose of a service plan "is to help [parents] provide [their] child with a safe environment within the reasonable period specified in the plan." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.102(b).
When the trial court entered the orders appointing the Department as the temporary managing conservator of J.B.M. and L.R.M. and implementing the Department's service plans, the court retained the power to make future modifications to those orders. See Tex.