04-22-00096-CV
[…] Id. § 263.202(b-1). Thus, the trial court here had the statutory duty and power to review the Department's service plans for these parents and to require the parents to comply with their service plans. See generally id. §§ 263.201-.202.
In her response to the Department's petition for writ of mandamus, the respondent cites sections 155.001-.003 of the Texas Family Code for the proposition that when a court appoints the Department as a child's managing conservator, that court "acquires continuing jurisdiction over the child and retains the power to make future modifications to its order." Section 155.001 provides that "a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001(a) (emphasis added). Sections 155.002 and 155.003 describe a court's proper retention and exercise of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. Tex. Fam.