Case No. 12-21373
[…] States may "opt out," limiting resident debtors to the state-provided exemptions -- ruling out the option of employing those available under § 522(d). See, 11 U.S.C. §522(b). Maine has opted out. 14 M.R.S.A. §4426.
Unless otherwise stated, all reference to statutory sections are to the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 ("Bankruptcy Code" or "Code").
The Maine exemption statute permits a debtor to claim as exempt his or her interest in certain disability and pension benefits. 14 M.R.S.A. §4422(13). The pertinent provision reads:
The following property is exempt from attachment and execution...
13. Disability benefits; pensions. The debtor's right to receive the following:
A. A social security benefit, unemployment compensation or a federal, state or local public assistant benefit, including, but not limited to, the federal earned income tax credit and additional child tax credit.
Discussion
Ms. Tetrault asserts that the CTC falls within the ambit of 14 M.R.S.A. §4422(13(A)) because it "is a public assistance benefit in that it is designed to assist families with dependent children in meeting their obligations."