Case No. 03-32063-WRS. Case No. 03-32213-WRS. Case No. 2:07-CV-620-WKW.
[…] See Pharr, 57 S.E.2d at 358. And if the evidence offered by a party burdened with overcoming the presumption attempts only to show that the value of the property was higher than the monetary consideration exchanged between the parties, that showing is not enough to overcome the presumption of voluntariness. See id. at 357-58. Thus, under Georgia's former fraudulent transfer law, a transfer for some value is not fraudulent unless the prosecuting party proves that the parties did not intend valuable consideration.
Effective July 1, 2002, Georgia repealed § 18-2-22, and adopted the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("UFTA"), see § 18-2-70, and codified the new fraudulent transfer law as § 18-2-74. Under the new law, a transfer is fraudulent if the debtor "made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . (2) [w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation" regardless of when the creditors' claims arose, but with certain conditions with respect to the debtor's near insolvency or intention to be insolvent. § 18-2-74(a)(2).