Case No. 03-32063-WRS. Case No. 03-32213-WRS. Case No. 2:07-CV-620-WKW.
[…] Computel, Inc. v. Emery Air Freight Corp., 919 F.2d 678, 683 (11th Cir. 1990). That TMC acknowledged the invoices for the T-shirts at least raised the possibility of liability because TMC arguably ratified the financial arrangement by that acknowledgment. Furthermore, if TMC was on notice of the fraud, by reason of the fact that it certified invoices for merchandise it never received, liability for Rudolph Terry's tort would have also factored into TMC's legal exposure. Ga. Code Ann. § 51-1-12 ("By ratification of a tort committed for his own benefit, the ratifier becomes as liable as if he had commanded that it be committed."); Hobbs v. Principal Fin. Group, 497 S.E.2d 243, 244 (Ga. App. 1998) ("Generally, an employer may be held responsible for the tortious act of an employee where the act was . . . ratified (by the employer) after its commission . . . .").