Case No. 03-32063-WRS. Case No. 03-32213-WRS. Case No. 2:07-CV-620-WKW.
[…] See United States v. Estate of Kime, 950 F. Supp. 950, 955 n.6 (D. Neb. 1996) (noting that the "[n]otwithstanding voidability" language "is not a defense to a judgment" but only diminishes the judgment); In re Brun, 360 B.R. 669, 673 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2007) (describing fraud and a good faith inquiry, in summarizing another case, as a two-step process of determining a fraudulent transfer and determining an amount in liability). This distinction will factor into the court's analysis of the facts.
Section 18-2-78(d) states specifically: Notwithstanding voidability of a transfer or an obligation under this article, a good faith transferee or obligee is entitled, to the extent of the value given the debtor for the transfer or obligation, to:
(1) A lien on or a right to retain any interest in the asset transferred;
(2) Enforcement of any obligation incurred; or
(3) A reduction in the amount of the liability on the judgment.
In In re Rodriguez, 895 F.2d 725 (11th Cir. 1990), the Eleventh Circuit defined § 548 on constructively fraudulent transfers slightly differently as a provision that does "not authorize voiding a transfer `which confers an economic benefit upon the debtor,' either directly or indirectly."