CASE NO. 09-23107-11, ADV. NO. 09-6099.
[…] K.S.A. 58-2222 and 58-2223 then specify the effects of filing or failing to file an instrument affecting real estate. K.S.A. 58-2222 provides: "Every such instrument in writing . . . shall, from the time of filing . . . impart notice to all persons of the contents thereof; and all subsequent purchasers and mortgagees shall be deemed to purchase with notice." K.S.A. 58-2223 provides: "No such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between the parties thereto, and such as have actual notice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with the register of deeds for record." If these statutes apply to the final plan and final plat, a subsequent purchaser from the Debtor would not be bound by them unless the purchaser had actual notice of them.
See, e.g., Jeremiah 29:11, Inc., v.