CASE NO. 09-23107-11, ADV. NO. 09-6099.
[…] So if the final development plan and final plat had to be filed under K.S.A. 58-2221, 58-2222, and 58-2223, the Debtor could, under § 544(a)(3), avoid the obligations they imposed on it.
Second, the Debtor claims that under the Kansas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, K.S.A. 33-201 to -212, certain types of its creditors (whether creditors of those types actually existed or not) could avoid both the Lot 4 sale agreement and the Declaration of Covenants, Restrictions, Easements, Reservations and Assessments as fraudulent transfers under K.S.A. 33-204(a)(1) and (a)(2) and 33-205(a). K.S.A. 33-204(a) provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(A) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that such debtor would incur, debts beyond such debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
K.S.A. 33-205(a) provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.