CASE NO. 09-23107-11, ADV. NO. 09-6099.
[…] Under Kansas law, when the Debtor filed the state court lawsuit, clearly identifying Mission Corner as real property involved in the suit, and Village filed its answer and counterclaim a few weeks later, the pendency of the suit prevented any third party from acquiring an interest in Mission Corner that would be superior to either the Debtor's or Village's interests in the property as claimed in the petition and counterclaim. As relevant here, K.S.A. 60-2201 provides: "When a petition has been filed in the district court pursuant to chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, the action is pending so as to charge third persons with notice of its pendency, and while pending no interest can be acquired by third persons in the subject matter thereof as against the plaintiff's claim." With only minor revisions, this lis pendens statute has been in effect in Kansas for more than one hundred years.