CASE NO. 09-23107-11, ADV. NO. 09-6099.
[…] In short, the Debtor's materials do not establish for purposes of summary judgment that the Plan and the Plat lapsed, completely and irrevocably, in December 2008.
4. The Debtor's claims to avoid (a) the Lot 4 Sale Agreement and (b) the execution and recording of the Declarations.
The Debtor claims that under the Kansas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, K.S.A. 33-201 to -212, certain types of its creditors (whether creditors of those types actually existed or not) could avoid both the Lot 4 Sale Agreement and the Declarations as fraudulent transfers under K.S.A. 33-204(a)(1) and (a)(2) and 33-205(a). K.S.A. 33-204(a) provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(A) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that such debtor would incur, debts beyond such debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
K.S.A. 33-205(a) provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.