In re Termination of Parent-Child Relationship of J.S.
[…] Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333 (1976). The process that is due in a termination of parental rights action turns on balancing three Mathews factors: (1) the private interests affected by the proceeding; (2) the risk of error created by DCS's chosen procedure; and (3) the countervailing governmental interest supporting use of the challenged procedure. In re C.G., 954 N.E.2d 910, 917 (Ind. 2011).

[¶33] Father, in more specific terms, argues that his right to due process was violated because DCS failed to make reasonable efforts to preserve and unify his family. He cites Indiana Code section 31-34-21-5.5, which provides, in part: "[T]he department shall make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families." We find this argument unpersuasive. The Indiana Supreme Court has ruled that in seeking termination of parental rights, DCS has no obligation "to plead and prove that services have been offered to the parent to assist in fulfilling parental obligations." S.E.S. v. Grant Cnty.