IN RE TERM., PARENTAL RIGHTS OF JON K.
[…] The circuit court took the matter under advisement and asked for briefs. Ultimately, the court ruled that there is no authority supporting a best interests analysis before adjudicating Carl H. to be the biological father of Jon K.

ANALYSIS

¶ 4. The issue is whether the circuit court has the authority to conduct a best interests of the child analysis before making a determination that a putative father is the biological father. Because this is an issue requiring statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. We understand this case to be controlled by Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2), which states:

The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.

¶ 5. The controlling case on Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2) is In Interest of C.E.W. , 124 Wis.2d 47, 368 N.W.2d 47 (1985).