In re Term., Par. Rts. to Gabriella M.
[…] As recognized in L.K. v. B.B. , 113 Wis.2d 429, 439, 335 N.W.2d 846, 851 (1983), "[m]edical authorities have long recognized that prenatal care is important to the eventual health and well-being of an infant . . . [b]ecause what happens to a fetus in utero can have a significant impact upon the quality of life a child will have after birth." Accordingly, "a parent's action prior to a child's birth can form a sufficient basis for determining whether that parent has established a substantial parental relationship with the child." Ibid. (father). Thus, § 48.415(6) specifically provides that one of the factors that can be considered as to whether a father has assumed parental responsibility is whether he "has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the mother during her pregnancy." Certainly, the same test applies to the mother-a deliberate disregard for her own health during pregnancy when that affects the well-being of the child is an appropriate factor to be considered by the jury.