In re Term., Par. Rts. to Gabriella M.
[…] Stated another way, we cannot determine whether the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in excluding evidence and limiting the jury to pre-petition circumstances unless we know what Michelle S. wanted the jury to consider. See Wis. Stat. Rule 901.03(1)(b) (offer of proof required).

2. Suppression of statements made by Michelle S.

¶ 8. Michelle S. contends that the trial court erred in not suppressing statements she made to a social worker because the social worker did not first comply with Wis. Stat. § 48.243(1). This section provides:

Basic rights: duty of intake worker. (1) Before conferring with the parent, expectant mother or child during the intake inquiry, the intake worker shall personally inform parents, expectant mothers and children 12 years of age or older who are the focus of an inquiry regarding the need for protection or services that the referral may result in a petition to the court and of all of the following:

(a) What allegations could be in the petition.

(b) The nature and possible consequences of the proceedings.

(c) The right to remain silent and the fact that silence of any party may be relevant.

(d) The right to confront and cross-examine those appearing against them.

(e) The right to counsel under s. 48.23.

(f) The right to present and subpoena witnesses.

(g) The right to a jury trial.

(h) The right to have the allegations of the petition proved by clear and convincing evidence.

¶ 9. There is no dispute but that the social worker did not comply with this section, and the trial court was, appropriately, upset. Although whether a violation of § 48.243(1) requires the suppression of statements is a legal issue that we review de novo, State v.