In re Term. Par. Rts. of Shalonda D.
[…] The trial court scheduled the trial for the next available date, December 18, 1995, and did proceed with the trial at that time. Although John L. contends that he did not agree to the adjournment, the record clearly establishes that he and all the parties did so. Thus, this court concludes that John L. waived this issue.

See § 48.315(1)(b), STATS. (computation of time requirements under Chapter 48 excludes "[a]ny period of delay resulting from a continuance granted . . . with the consent of . . . counsel"). See also § 48.315(2), which in relevant part provides:

A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court . . . and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.

B. Evidence Outside the Period of Abandonment

John L. next argues that the trial court erroneously exercised discretion in allowing the State to introduce evidence relating to his conduct outside the specific six-month period of his alleged abandonment.