In re Term. Par. Rts. of Shalonda D.
[…] Compounding the confusion, the trial court, in chambers, seemed to articulate a decision sustaining John L.'s objection but, immediately thereafter in open court, the trial court overruled the objection. The State then proceeded to elicit additional testimony about conduct outside the six-month period, and John L. did not offer any additional objection. This court concludes, therefore, that John L. failed to object to any evidence or testimony with sufficient specificity to preserve this issue for review. See § 805.11(2), STATS. ("A party raising an objection must specify the grounds on which the party predicates the objection or claim of error.").

Indeed, although this court has searched the record to locate what may be the basis for John L.'s claim, it is additionally instructive to note that, in his brief to this court, John L. failed to provide a single record reference in support of his argument on this issue.