Case No. 01-0842.
[…] Thus, although Wis. Stat. § 48.415(3) contemplates a continuing disability, including a mental illness, as a ground for a termination, the logical import of Shannon's argument is that precisely those parents who meet that ground could not have their parental rights terminated. We are unwilling, in the absence of any persuasive authority, to conclude that due process requires this result.
We observe that although the TPR proceedings are governed by very definite time limits, there is a provision for extending those. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315(2) provides:
Delays, continuances and extensions.
. . . .
(2) A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.
We see no reason a parent with a mental illness may not request a continuance under this statute for a time period necessary to improve his or her mental condition, through, for example, medication.