Case No. 01-0842.
[…] Even if it did, her trial counsel was not deficient in failing to make this argument and request a hearing on her mental condition in the trial court.
¶ 15. Shannon next argues the trial court lost competency because it did not hold the dispositional hearing immediately after the trial on November 15, but instead held it on December 15. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.424(4) in part provides:
If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit. . .The court shall then proceed immediately to hear evidence and motions related to the dispositions enumerated in s. 47.427. The court may delay making the disposition and set a date for a dispositional hearing no later than 45 days after the fact-finding hearing if: (a) All parties to the proceeding agree. . . .