In re Term. of Parental Rights
[…] We address each argument in turn below.

A. WIS. STAT. § 48.356

¶ 6 Spring first seems to be arguing that her right to due process was violated because the Department failed to comply with the notice requirement in WIS. STAT. § 48.356. For purposes of addressing this argument, we will assume without deciding that a violation of § 48.356 would necessarily raise a due process concern.

¶ 7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.356 provides:

Duty of court to warn. (1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home . . . or denies a parent visitation because the child or unborn child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court . . . of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child . . . to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.

(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child . . . outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents . . . of the information specified under sub. (1) .

(Emphasis added.) Based on this statutory language, Spring argues:

This case's dispositional order failed to comply with [the] statutory requirement: for the order did not warn Spring that her parental rights to Christopher could be terminated solely because her parental rights to Autumn and to Tyler had been terminated within the three years preceding the order adjudging Christopher to be a child in need of protection or services.

(Citations omitted.)

¶ 8 Although Spring's argument based on the language of WIS. STAT. § 48.356 appears attractive at first glance, it fails to account for our decision in Winnebago County Department of Social Services v. Darrell A., 194 Wis. 2d 627, 534 N.W.2d 907 (Ct.App. 1995).