In re Tenorio, W.C. No
[…] In support, the respondent relies on the claimant's testimony that she reviewed the Final Admission at her attorney's office in the fall of 1994. (Tr. December 29 1995, pp. 9, 21). The respondent also contends that it "substantially complied" with the requirements of § 8-43-203(2), C.R.S. 1997 [amended in 1998 for claims arising on or after July 1, 1998]. Consequently, the respondent argues that the ALJ erroneously determined that the claimant's failure to file a written objection to the Final Admission did not automatically close the claim. We perceive no reversible error.

Former § 8-43-203(2)(b), provided in pertinent part, that:

"An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers' compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice that if the claimant does not contest the final admission in writing within sixty days of the date of the final admission the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission."

The central rule of statutory construction is to effect the legislative intent. Snyder Oil Co. v. Embree, 862 P.2d 259 (Colo. 1993).