Case No. 92-27624-WHB.
[…] (1) two years after the appointment of a trustee under section 702, 1104, 1163, 1302, or 1202 of this title; or
(2) the time the case is closed or dismissed.
Thus, the two years for filing avoidance actions commences with the "appointment of a trustee under section 702," for purposes of this case. 11 U.S.C. § 546(a)(1). Section 702 contains the provisions for the election of the chapter 7 case trustee or the appointment of the interim trustee to the case trustee's status if a trustee is not elected at the § 341 meeting of creditors. 11 U.S.C. § 702. In contrast, § 701 provides for the appointment by the United States Trustee of an interim trustee after the order for relief is entered in each chapter 7 case, and "[t]he service of an interim trustee . . . terminates when a trustee elected or designated under section 702 of this title to serve as trustee in the case qualifies under section 322 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 701(b). Section 546(a) does not contain a reference to § 701, the interim trustee provision.
From the statutory language, this Court concludes that the § 546(a) limitations period does not begin to run from the appointment of an interim trustee.