06 Civ. 03721 (KMW).
[…] Savage's argument is without merit. First, the Bankruptcy Court did not rule that the PSC taxes were local taxes; rather, it held that it was unable to find, as a matter of law, that Fairfax County was entitled to sovereign immunity. Second, even if the Bankruptcy Court had so held, this Court would reverse that decision. The Virginia legislature, and not this Court, decides which taxes are local taxes.
In relevant part, at the time of the Tultex decision, § 3942 read: "[t]axes specifically assessed either per item or in bulk against the goods and chattels distrained shall have priority over all security interests." VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-3942 (2000).
Section 3942 has been amended since Tultex was decided. It now reads, in relevant part, "[t]axes specifically assessed either per item or in bulk against goods and chattels shall constitute a lien against the property so assessed and shall have priority over all security interests." VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-3942 (2009). Fairfax County argues that the section was amended in order to make clear that the Tultex court erred in its decision, and that distraint is never required for a personal property tax lien to attach.