CASE NO. 17–51561–CAG
[…] (b) entity that has a claim against the estate of a kind specified in section 348(d),502(f), 502(g), 502(h) and 502(i) of this title; or
(c) entity that has a community claim.
11 U.S.C.A. § 101(10) (2018). Trustee argues that Creditor does not have a claim against Debtor and was not a party to the agreement between Debtor and Mr. and Mrs. Ramirez. As such, Creditor does not meet the definition of a creditor under Section 101(10).
In response, Creditor argues that Trustee's analysis of a creditor is incomplete because it does not consider the meaning of "claim against the debtor" under Section 102(2) which Creditor believes to be outcome determinative. Section 102(2) states that "[i]n this title—‘claim against the debtor’ includes claim against property of the debtor ." 11 U.S.C.A. § 102(2) (emphasis added). Creditor proposes that the definition of a "claim against the debtor" in Section 102(2), when applied to the definition of a creditor in Section 101(10)(A), must be read as an "entity that has a claim against the debtor.