NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Father argues that the juvenile court violated his due process rights at the January 22, 2008, dispositional hearing by restricting Father’s unmonitored visitation by ordering monitored visitation without notice or any explanation.
Section 362, subdivision (a) states: “When a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court on the ground that the child is a person described by Section 300, the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child . . . .” More specifically, Section 362.1 requires the juvenile court, when making an order placing a child in foster care and ordering reunification services, to provide for visitation, “as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) “No visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child.” (Id. at subd. (a)(1)(B).)
Thus the juvenile court has the power to regulate visitation between parents and minors who are determined to be dependent children.