In re T.C.R.
[…] We hold that the trial court did not err in deciding to cease reunification efforts at the 12 February 2015 permanency planning hearing.

Respondent-mother next contends that the trial court erred in considering evidence that predated the 29 May 2014 adjudication and disposition hearing. She argues that it was "unfair for DSS and the trial court to rely on [respondent-mother's] efforts or lack [thereof] between December 2013 and May 2014 to support the cessation of efforts with her[,]" citing generally to In re A.G.M., ___ N.C. App. ___, 773 S.E.2d 123 (2015) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904 (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(c) provides in pertinent part:

At the dispositional hearing or a subsequent hearing the court may determine whether the best interests of the juvenile require that the parent . . . undergo psychiatric, psychological, or other treatment or counseling directed toward remediating or remedying behaviors or conditions that led to or contributed to the juvenile's adjudication or to the court's decision to remove custody of the juvenile
from the parent . . . . If the court finds that the best interests of the juvenile require the parent . . . [to] undergo treatment, it may order that individual to comply with a plan of treatment approved by the court or condition legal custody or physical placement of the juvenile with the parent . . . upon that individual's compliance with the plan of treatment.
(Emphasis added.) In A.G.M., this Court held that