279-2024 280-2024
[…] In re Adoption of Jayden G., 433 Md. 50, 84 (2013) (citation omitted). As our Supreme Court has emphasized, "'emotional commitment' and a sense of permanency [] are absolutely necessary to ensure a child's healthy psychological and physical development." Id. For that reason, the General Assembly has directed courts to make "[e]very reasonable effort . . . to effectuate a permanent placement for the child within 24 months after the date of initial placement[,]" in order to secure a "timely, permanent placement" for a CINA. See id.; CJP § 3-802(a)(7). See also FL § 5-525.1(b)(1)(i) (generally requiring the local department of social services to file a petition for termination of parental rights when a "child has been in an out-of-home placement for 15 of the most recent 22 months").