881-2020
[…] Such error, he maintains, warrants reversal. The State concedes that it did not introduce evidence in its case-in-chief as to T.C.'s age but argues that it was unnecessary to do so because judicial notice was appropriate. According to the State, age is a fact that is undisputed given both the allegations in the petition and the juvenile court's uncontested jurisdiction over T.C.
Under Md. Code, Public Safety § 5-133(d), "a person who is under the age of 21 years may not possess a regulated firearm." This offense is comprised of two elements: (1) the respondent possessed a regulated firearm, and (2) the respondent was under the age of twenty-one at the time of the offense. Id.