Case No. 06-60429 JPK, Adversary No. 06-6091.
[…] TBR contends that these steps were not followed, and that therefore the interests of TBR in the leasehold were not effectively terminated prior to its bankruptcy filing.
The Worstell Trust contends first that the provision in paragraph 21 of the lease which provides for 30 days' notice of termination is "in addition to an (sic) not in limitation of any other remedies permitted by law", and that termination of the lease without advance notice was effective pursuant to I.C. 32-31-1-8, which states:
Sec. 8. Notice is not required to terminate a lease in the following situations:
(1) The landlord agrees to rent the premises to the tenant for a specified period of time.
(2) The time for the determination of the tenancy is specified in the contract.
(3) A tenant at will commits waste.
(4) The tenant is a tenant at sufferance.
(5) The express terms of the contract require the tenant to pay the rent in advance, and the tenant refuses or neglects to pay the rent in advance.
(6) The landlord-tenant relationship does not exist.
Alternatively, the Worstell Trust argues that either the filing of the Porter County Superior Court complaint, which included the above-recited paragraph 10 therein — or the delivery of the complaint to TBR — constituted the required notice of termination under the lease.